Workplace Excellence Award Winners

Congratulations Ontario Workplace Health and Safety Award Winners!

 

Awards statuette

Congratulations to all the firms below. These firms, working together with worker and management representatives, completed and scored 80 per cent or more on the Workplace Excellence Awards Self-Assessment. Of the companies receiving WE Awards this year, the top health and safety performer in each WSN sector – mining, forestry, PPC – qualifies for a President’s Award, which is the highest provincial health and safety honour, and recognizes exceptional commitment to continuous improvement in occupational health and safety. In addition, one Ontario small business is selected for recognition. 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 Workplace Excellence Award Winners
  • Alex MacIntyre and Associates, Kirkland Lake
  • DeBeers Group of Companies – Victor Mine, 90 km west of Attawapiskat
  • Cementation Canada, North Bay
  • DMC Mining Services, Vaughan
  • Domtar, Dryden
  • Dumas Contracting, Timmins
  • Glencore – Sudbury Integrated Nickel Operations,
  • Falconbridge
  • KGHM – Sudbury Operations, Sudbury
  • Kidd Operations – Glencore Canada, Timmins
  • Kirkland Lake Gold Macassa Mine, Kirkland Lake
  • Kirkland Lake Gold Taylor Complex, Val Gagne
  • Kirkland Lake Gold Holt Complex, Matheson
  • Newmont Goldcorp – Porcupine Gold Mines, South Porcupine
  • Newmont Goldcorp – Red Lake Gold Mines, Balmertown
  • Nordic Minesteel Technologies, North Bay
  • North American Palladium - Lac Des Iles Mine, Thunder Bay
  • Redpath Canada, North Bay
  • SCR Mining and Tunnelling L.P., Val Caron
  • Sonoco Canada Trent Valley Mill, Trenton
  • Tahoe Canada – Lake Shore Gold, Timmins
  • Technica Mining, Lively
  • Wallbridge Mining Company, Lively
  • Wellington Produce Packaging, Mount Forest
2018 President’s Award Winners
 
Mining - North American Palladium - Lac Des Iles Mine, Thunder Bay
Pulp and Paper - Sonoco Canada Trent Valley Mill, Trenton
Northern Ontario Business: Nordic Minesteel Technologies, North Bay
 
2017 Workplace Excellence Award Winners
  • DeBeers Group of Companies - Victor Mine
  • Northern Ontario 90 km west of Attawapiskat
  • Goldcorp - Red Lake Gold Mines, Balmertown
  • Alex MacIntyre and Associates, Kirkland Lake
  • Nordic Minesteel Technologies, North Bay
  • Glencore - Sudbury Integrated Nickel Operations,
  • Falconbridge
  • Redpath Canada, North Bay
  • Wallbridge Mining Company, Lively
  • Lac des Iles Mine, Thunder Bay
  • Dumas Contracting, Timmins
  • Cementation Canada, North Bay
  • Technica Mining, Lively
  • Goldcorp - Porcupine Gold Mines, South Porcupine
  • KGHM - Sudbury Operations, Sudbury
  • Kidd Operations - Glencore Canada, Timmins
  • Kirkland Lake Gold Macassa Mine, Kirkland Lake
  • Tahoe Canada - Lake Shore Gold Corp, Timmins
  • SCR Mining and Tunnelling L.P., Val Caron
  • Alamos Gold Inc. - Young-Davidson Mine, Matachewan
  • DMC Mining Services, Vaughan

2017 President's Award Winners

Mining - DeBeers Group of Companies - Victor Mine, Northern Ontario 90 km west of Attawapiskat
Northern Ontario Business - Alex MacIntyre and Associates, Kirkland Lake

 
2016 Workplace Excellence Award Winners
  • Alamos Gold Young-Davidson Mine
  • Alex MacIntyre & Associates Ltd.
  • Cementation Canada Inc.
  • DeBeers Group of Companies, Victor Mine
  • DMC Mining Services
  • Glencore - Sudbury Integrated Nickel Operations
  • Goldcorp, Red Lake Gold Mines
  • Goldcorp, Porcupine Gold Mines
  • J. S. Redpath Limited
  • Kidd Operations - A Glencore Company
  • Kirkland Lake Gold Inc.
  • Lac Des Iles Mine Ltd.
  • Nordic Minesteel Technologies Inc.
  • SCR Mining and Tunnelling L.P.
  • Tahoe Resources Canada Lake Shore Gold
  • Technica Mining
  • Wallbridge Mining Company Limited

2016 President's Award Winners

Mining - DMC Mining Services

Small Firm - Nordic Minesteel Technologies Inc.

 
2015 Workplace Excellence Award Winners
  • ACCO Brands Canada Inc., Mississauga
  • Alamos Gold Young-Davidson Mine, Matachewan
  • Alex MacIntyre & Associates Limited, Kirkland Lake
  • Brinkman & Associates Reforestation Ltd., New Westminster
  • Cementation Canada Inc., North Bay
  • DeBeers Canada Inc., Timmins
  • Domtar Inc., Dryden
  • Fleming's Trucking and Logging Inc., Hilton Beach
  • Goldcorp Porcupine Gold Mines, South Porcupine
  • J.S. Redpath Limited, North Bay
  • Kidd Operations - a Glencore Company, Timmins
  • Kirkland Lake Gold Inc., Kirkland Lake + winner of International Mines Rescue Competition 2016
  • Label Supply, Whitby
  • Lac Des Iles Mine Ltd., Thunder Bay
  • Lake Shore Gold Corp., Timmins
  • Nordic Minesteel Technologies Inc., North Bay
  • SCR Mining and Tunnelling L.P., Val Caron
  • Shuniah Forest Products Limited, Thunder Bay
  • Technica Mining, Lively
  • Wallbridge Mining Company Limited, LIvely
  • Wellington Wood Products (1972) Ltd., Mount Forest
  • Weyerhaeuser, Kenora
2015 President’s Award Winners
 
 
2014 Workplace Excellence Award Winners
  • ACCO Brands Canada Inc.
  • Alex MacIntyre & Associates Ltd.
  • Aurico Gold Inc. Young-Davidson Mine
  • Cementation Canada Inc.
  • Domtar Inc., Dryden Mill
  • First Resource Management Group Inc.
  • Fleming’s Trucking and Logging Inc.
  • Goldcorp Red Lake Gold Mines
  • J.S. Redpath Limited
  • KGHM International
  • Kidd Operations, a Glencore Company
  • Kirkland Lake Gold Inc.
  • Lake Shore Gold Corp.
  • SCR Mining and Tunneling L.P.
  • Sudbury Integrated Nickel Operations, a Glencore Company
  • Technica Mining
  • Wallbridge Mining Company Limited
  • Wellington Wood Products Ltd.
2014 President’s Award Winners
 
Forestry sector and Small firms (fewer than 50 full-time employees) - Fleming’s Trucking and Logging Inc.
Mining sector - Kidd Operations, a Glencore Company
Paper, Printing and Converting sector - ACCO Brands Canada Inc.
 
2013 Workplace Excellence Award Winners
  • Alex MacIntyre & Associates Ltd.
  • AuRico Gold Inc. Young-Davidson Mine
  • Brinkman & Associates Reforestation Ltd.
  • Cementation Canada Inc.
  • DMC Mining Services
  • Domtar Inc., Dryden Mill
  • Domtar, Espanola
  • EACOM Timber Corporation,
  • Nairn Centre Sawmill
  • Goldcorp Red Lake Gold Mines
  • Haveman Brothers Forestry Services Ltd.
  • J.S. Redpath Ltd.
  • K+S Windsor Salt Ltd.
  • KGHM International
  • Kidd Operations, A Glencore Company
  • Kirkland Lake Gold Inc.
  • Kruger Inc. Brampton Division
  • Lake Shore Gold Corp.
  • RW Forestry Inc.
  • SCR Mining and Tunnelling L.P.
  • Shuniah Forest Products Ltd.
  • Sudbury Integrated Nickel Operations
  • Technica Mining
  • Wallbridge Mining Company Ltd.
2013 President’s Award Winners

Forestry - Shuniah Forest Products 

Mining – Lake Shore Gold Corp.

Paper, Printing, Converting – Kruger Inc. Brampton Division

Small Firms (fewer than 50 full-time employees) - Shuniah Forest Products

 
2012 Workplace Excellence Award Winners
  • Alex MacIntyre & Associates
  • AuRico Gold Young - Davidson Mine
  • Barrick Williams Mine
  • Black Hawk Drilling Ltd.
  • Boart Longyear
  • Cementation Canada Inc.
  • DMC Mining Services
  • Domtar, Dryden Mill
  • Goldcorp Red Lake Gold Mines
  • Imerys Talc Canada Inc.
  • J.S. Redpath Ltd.
  • Kidd Operations: A Glencore Company
  • Kirkland Lake Gold Inc.
  • Kruger Inc. Brampton Division
  • SCR MInes Technology Inc.
  • Sudbury Integrated Nickel Operations: A
  • Glencore Company
  • Technica Mining
  • Tembec - Kapuskasing Operations
  • The Central Group
  • Tonolli Canada Ltd.
2012 President’s Award Winners
 
Mining – Kidd Operations: A Glencore Company
Paper, Printing, Converting – Kruger Inc. Brampton Division

Click here for more information on Workplace Excellence Awards